Privacy Policy

Baby Gear Hire Limited is committed to protecting your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and use our products and services.

1. General
By entering and using the website located at www.babygearhire.co.nz (the “site”) you agree to all of the terms and conditions set out in this policy.

Baby Gear Hire Limited (company number 3464351) whose registered office is at 262b Ngongotaha Road, Ngongotaha, Rotorua, 3010, a company authorised to conduct business in New Zealand (“Baby Gear Hire”, “we”, “our”, “us”).

This policy is provided for your information and doesn’t limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

2. What information do we collect?
We collect information relating to you that you have provided directly to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

This information may include, your name, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services (such as the type, date, how much you spend and information on you and the browsing and viewing activity that happens while you use internet services (including the internet sites and pages visited, your Internet Protocol (IP) address . This information may be held by us while you are using our services and for a period of time afterwards, but only for so long as we are legally entitled to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. How do we use your information?
The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:
3.1 processing and evidencing your order(s);
3.2 providing you with products and/or services you have requested or administering your account;
3.3 billing you (unless you pay by another agreed method) and collecting any debt owed to us by you;
3.4 settling accounts with those who provide related services to us;
3.5 dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
3.6 carrying out market and product analysis, and improvements to our products and services we provide you;
3.7 contacting you about our products and services. Where such contact is via electronic means (e.g. email or text), you agree that the electronic marketing messages we send don’t need to include an unsubscribe facility;
3.8 registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits;
3.9 carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;
3.10 to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis), carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;
3.11 generally customising your experience on our site;
3.12 for general administrative and business purposes.

4. Sharing your information
There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties (some of which may be based outside of New Zealand). If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:
4.1 those who provide to us products or services that support the services that we provide, such as courier suppliers;
4.2 if someone else pays your bill, such as your employer, that person;
4.3 anyone we transfer our business to in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;
4.4 anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of our systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities;
4.5 anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us, where your information is processed;
4.6 persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services;
4.7 other service providers in relation to a service used to allow that service to be charged to you;
4.8 any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993, including with your prior authorisation which we will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you;
4.9 other people who you specifically request we share your account information with – (for example, by you ‘authorising’ them access via email or telephone).

5. Protecting your personal information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Accessing and updating your personal information
You have the right to access personal information about you if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved, subject to some exceptions provided at law. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by sending an email to info@babygearhire.co.nz. Please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy (this helps us to more readily locate your data).

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you. We will not be able to provide you personal information if we do not know or don’t have reasonable grounds to believe it is personal information about you or if disclosing the information would involve the unwarranted disclosure of the affairs of another individual.

You can request correction or amendment of the information held by us at any time and as often as necessary by sending us an email to info@babygearhire.co.nz and specifying the information that you require changed. If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we’ll take reasonable steps to mark that information as having been subject to a change or correction request.

For further information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Some of our services are password-protected so that only you have access to your personal information. You should not reveal your password to other people and you should change it regularly. Baby Gear Hire will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also, if you are using the internet, remember to sign out of your account and close your browser window when you have finished. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place.

7. Internet use
We make every effort to maintain the security of our internet connections; however, for reasons outside of our control, security risks may still arise. Any personal information transmitted to us or from our online products or services will therefore be at your own risk, however we will use our best efforts to ensure that any such information remains secure. We cannot protect any information that you make available to the general public – for example, on message boards or in chat rooms.

Please note, that when you are accessing other websites, you should always read their privacy policy or website terms and conditions – especially if you are considering providing them with your personal information. You are also responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

We may use cookies and other interactive techniques such as web beacons to collect non-personal information about how you interact with our website, and web-related products and services, to:
7.1 understand what you like and use about our website;
7.2 understand what you do not like and do not use on our website;
7.3 provide a more enjoyable, customised service and experience;
7.4 enable you to use certain services on our website; and
7.5 help us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to our customers’ interests and needs.

We may also collect IP addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We may collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may use a persistent cookie to record details such as a unique user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits to this website so that you don’t have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit us and allows us to carry out the activities mentioned above.

Most browser technology (such as Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome etc.) allows you to choose whether to accept cookies or not – you can either refuse all cookies or you can set your browser to alert you each time that a website tries to set a cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to access our site, but you may need them for customisable areas of the site that we may develop in the future, or to access and benefit from certain functionality offered by the site.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will tell you about a change in the policy by posting an updated policy on our website. Any change we make applies from the date we post it on the website.

9. Contact Us
If you want to talk to us about this policy or any concerns or queries you have about the use of your personal information, please email us at info@babygearhire.co.nz.

This website is owned and operated by Baby Gear Hire Limited (company registration number 3464351) whose registered office is at 262b Ngongotaha Road, Ngongotaha, Rotorua, 3010; a company authorised to conduct business in New Zealand.